Over the past years, KISD students and KISD alumni received a high amount of design awards – illustrating the high quality of KISD and its integrated design approach for various design disciplines. Please find here an excerpt of award-winning works and projects of KISD in the years 2010 until 2019

2019

  • Valentin Schlitt, »Schwarzmalerei«, First Place, 33rd edition of nationwide Poster Competition by Deutsches Studentenwerk (German Student Union)
  • Bartos Scharmach, »Building Confidence in Fully Autonomous Vehicles«, First Place, Steinmüller-Engineering Incentive Award.

2018

  • Maciej Puzon, Caspar Schmitz (dreikant): »Lichtkuppel essertop«, German Design Award 2018, Category: Excellent Product Design/Building and Elements
  • Thorsten Frackenpohl, André Poulheim (noto.design): »auroSTOR«, German Design Award 2018, Category: Excellent Product Design/Energy
  • Thyl Juncker (Desino): » Rollstuhl radius«, German Design Award 2018, Category: Medical, Rehabilitation and Health Care

2017

  • Flora Ines Coletta Karger: »Programme begreifen – eine performative Umsetzung«, Kölner Design Preis 2017, First Place (Cologne Design Price, subsequently referred to as Kölner Design Preis)
  • Dorothee Clasen, Sascha Praet: »InFoam Printing«, Interzum Award 2017, Best of the Best

2016

  • Maximilian Pietro Hoffmann: »Means of Digital Images«, Kölner Design Preis 2016, First Place
  • Ilja Burzev and Evgenii Krivoruchko: »A Study in Interactive Mechanics for Virtual Reality«, Kölner Design Preis 2016, Third Place
  • Marcel Oelschläger: »ethi.cal«, Kölner Design Preis 2016, Jury’s Recognition
  • Dorothee Clasen »Cirquids: Eine Analyse des neuartigen Druckverfahrens Cirquids / Druck von Elektronik auf flexiblen Oberflächen«, Kölner Design Preis 2016, Jury’s Recognition
  • Dorothee Clasen, Oliver Köneke, Sascha Praet, Moritz Wallasch: »sonogrid«, purmundus challenge 2016, Jury’s Recognition
  • Noelle Gangloff: »Nimm mich zuerst«, Incentive Award Sustainability 2016 of German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture
  • Christian Küller and Christian Zander: »Libelle – Moving Lights«, Young Design Plus Award 2016, First Place
  • KISD student team, supervised by Prof. Hatto Grosse, Electric Screwdrivers’ Race of HAWK Hildesheim, 2016, Third Place (Category: Speed)

2015

  • Anne Poggenpohl: »C’était bien bon«, Competition »Emballé 3.0«; Conseil National d’Emballage/Paris; »Coup de Coeur«-Award
  • Agustina Andreoletti: »Synthetic Ecology – Ultima Materia«, Lucky Strike Junior Award 2015
  • Simone Fahrenhorst: »ProMemo«, Kölner Design Preis 2015, Second Place and Lucky Strike Junior Award 2015, Jury’s Recognition
  • Anne Poggenpohl: »Standfest«, Lucky Strike Junior Award 2015, Jury’s Recognition
  • Dustin Schulz: »Crime Cologne Award«, Detective Fiction Festival Crime Cologne, Overall Design of the Award
  • Anna Shapiro: »I’m grand«, Kölner Design Preis 2015 , Jury’s Recognition
  • Onat Hekimoglu: »Trau dich, wenn du es drauf hast«, »kurzundschön – bewegte Bilder« 2015; WDR Special Category
  • Peter Bahner for the project “Lightbridge“ , Osram Light Award, Second Place
  • David Hartgenbusch for his work “Peek“, Osram Light Award, Second Place
  • Maximilian Philipp Maria Brück for his work “Twinkle Light“, Osram Light Award, Third Place

2014

  • Yusuke Goto: »Double Helix Cable«, Euromold 2014; purmundus challenge; Category: »Innovative Concept«, Second Place
  • Onat Hekimoglu: Imageclip for »Global Sounds Radio« / Funkhaus Europa, »kurzundschön – bewegte Bilder« 2014; WDR Special Category
  • Lukas Höh, Daniel Dormann, Till Beutling: Künstlerkollektiv »Klangfiguren«, Kultur- und Kreativpiloten Germany 2014
  • Philipp Mies: »Move!«, Kölner Design Preis 2014, Second Place
  • Marina Scheinberg: »Orthostruct«, Design Award of Federal Republic of Germany, Young Designers Category, First Place
  • Hannes Hummel, Ilja Burzev, Onat Hekimoglu, Volker Zerbe, Philipp Carbotta, Nathalie Martin: »Outcast«, Games for Change Europe Award 2014, First Place and Social Media Award Aachen, Second Place
  • Valentine Mayuran Emmanuel: »1daywaste«, Core 77 Design Award; Category: Visual Communication
  • Lena Wunderlich: »Schmuckserien«, Presidential Scholarship of Rhode Island School of Design
  • Carla Zimmermann, »Licht formt Raum – Experimente mit Lichtgestalten und deren Wirkung im Raum«, Kölner Design Preis 2014, Jury’s Recognition
  • Inge Paeßens, »Unschärfe – Ein Phänomen als Mittel zur Gestaltung«, Kölner Design Preis 2014, Jury’s Recognition
  • Julia Severiens, »Berlins Favela – Cuvrybrache in Kreuzberg«, Kölner Design Preis 2014, Jury’s Recognition

2013

  • Alexa Wernery, Annika Kunter, Ines Glowania: »Heimat«, Pro Campus-Press Award 2013
  • John McTaggart: »Analog Layer«, Lucky Strike Junior Designer Award 2013
  • Astrid Möller: »Menschen hautnah«, »kurzundschön – bewegte Bilder« 2013; WDR Special Category
  • Marina Scheinberg: »Orthostruct«, Kölner Design Preis 2013, Third Place
  • Max Kuwertz, Yanik Balzer, Lasse Conrad, Tomaz Aquino: »We don’t work, we play«, Type Directors Club (TDC) 2013
  • KISD student team, supervised by Prof. Hatto Grosse, Electric Screwdrivers’ Race of HAWK Hildesheim, 2013, Third Place (Category: Speed)

2012

  • KISD student team , supervised by Prof. Wolfgang Laubersheimer, »International Jury Award« of the Competition »Reload my pharmacy« von L‘Oréal Cosmetique Active
  • KISD student team, supervised by Prof. Jenz Großhans, Fraunhofer/Langmatz GmbH Gestaltungswettbewerb »Lösungen für zukunftsfähige Ladestationen«, Firs Place in the Category: »Future Concepts«
  • Thorsten Frackenpohl, André Poulheim: »The Cave«, Design Award of Federal Republic of Germany 2012, IF Design Award 2012

2011

  • Jennifer Schubert, Kölner Design Preis 2011, First Place
  • Philipp Rose, Kölner Design Preis 2011, Second Place
  • KISD student team, supervised by Prof. Hatto Grosse, Electric Screwdrivers’ Race of HAWK Hildesheim, 2011, 3. Third Place (Category: Weight)

2010

  • Marc Pfaff, Kölner Design Preis 2010, First Place
  • Doreen Toutikian, Kölner Design Preis 2011, Second Place
  • Till Beutling, Kölner Design Preis 20111, Third Place
  • Thorsten Frackenpohl, André Poulheim: »Vodafone 540 Phil / Mobile phone«, IF Design Award 2010